Privacy Policy

Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation are committed to respecting the personal privacy of our website visitors. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of our websites, informing visitors of why and how we collect personal information online and how we use this information.

Personal Information

Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation do not automatically gather your personal information. You may anonymously access our website. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when using our website. In general, it will be obvious when we are collecting your personal information because you will have to fill out a form. Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation use personal information in a limited number of ways, foremost for individuals to apply for grants, for the TAC to contact you in regards to your application, to complete transactions for registration at events and to respond to questions or comments. 


Information submitted to the website is kept strictly confidential.  Information provided by the user will not be forwarded, traded or sold to outside organizations. Users who register for any purpose may request their name be removed from our e-mail list or any other electronic distribution list at any time. 

Business addresses and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and phone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information. Toronto Arts Foundation collects information about identifiable individuals from published or public sources for the purposes of its own fundraising activities if the information is reasonably necessary for the fundraising activities.

All personal information you provide is protected under the Government of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

Website Data Tracking and Information


Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation maintain a statistic record of website usage and traffic.  Analysis of this information reveals which pages are most often visited and the domains from which people visit the site.  Identifying these trends helps us to provide more useful information to visitors.  No personal information is collected during this process.

The nature of the internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a web visitor and our websites. The information collected through website technology does not identify individuals personally. It includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Type of Operating System (Windows, Macintosh, etc.)
  • Web browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.)

This information is used to identify system problems and monitor network traffic. We do not attempt to link this information with the identity of the visitors to our websites except when necessary to protect the service, the site or the visitors to the site.

Parts of Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation websites use cookies to enable the exchange of information between an individual’s web browser and our web server. Cookies enable on-line registration and indicate how an individual navigates the website, which facilitates the improvement of the site based on user-activity trends. Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation do not use cookies to obtain personal information. Although web browsers can be set to detect or reject cookies, rejecting cookies may cause the service to be slower or to malfunction in some way.

For More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about the Toronto Arts Council and Toronto Arts Foundation privacy policy or practices, please contact:

Natalie Kaiser, Executive Assistant
416-392-6802 x226
Natalie@torontoartscouncil.org

Toronto Arts Council and Foundation
26 Grand Trunk Crescent, Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario
M5J 3A9

Phone: 416-392-6800 | Fax: 416-392-6920 | Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm